Saul Takahashi

Professional Experience

June 2014 - present: Regional Representative for Japan, Korea, and the Pacific, Business and Human Rights Resource Centre (Tokyo)

March 2009 - May 2014: Deputy Head of Office, Occupied Palestine, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (Ramallah)

Nov 2002 - Feb 2009: Drug Control Officer, International Narcotics Control Board, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (Vienna)

Feb 2002: United Nations National Competitive Examination (Legal Affairs)

May 2001 - Oct 2002: Legal Officer, Swiss Banks Team, International Organisation for Migration (Geneva)

Sept 1999 - May 2001: Programme Officer for Asia, International Organisation for Migration (Geneva)

March 1996 - Sept 1999: Legal Officer, Refugee Team, Amnesty International International Secretariat (London)

July 1996: LLM in International Human Rights Law, University of Essex (Colchester)

July 1995: Diploma in Refugee Studies, Refugee Studies Programme, Oxford University (Oxford)

March 1992 - Sept 1994: Refugee Coordinator, Amnesty International Japanese Section (Tokyo)

March 1992: BA in Western Philosophy, Waseda University (Tokyo)